Close
TOP SEARCHES
PRIVACY POLICY

18th and Walnut LLC, a Delaware limited liability company conducting business as Dagne Dover (“Dagne Dover,” "us," or "we") respects the privacy of visitors to our website, accessible at the domain: www.dagnedover.com (“Website” or “Site”). This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, retention, use, and disclosure of any Personal Information through our Site.

By submitting any information through our Site, you acknowledge and agree that we may process (i.e., collect, use, etc.) your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.


THE INFORMATION THAT DAGNE DOVER COLLECTS, AND HOW IT IS COLLECTED:

Dagne Dover collects Personal Information and Anonymous Information from you when you visit the Site, create an account, submit a request or support ticket, or place an order. "Personal Information" means information that can be used to identify a particular individual or Site user, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, user name, and any information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing information, such as your IP address or geographic location information. "Anonymous Information" means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information and which cannot be used to identify an individual. Dagne Dover collects and uses Personal Information and Anonymous Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

USER PROVIDED INFORMATION

You may voluntarily provide Personal Information such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, or credit card information when placing orders or participating in various activities on the Site. Additionally, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information if you choose to create an account on the Site, including your first and last name, email address, and password. Dagne Dover may also collect your email address if you choose to sign up for email communications or newsletters from Dagne Dover.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY COOKIES

In addition to the information that you choose to voluntarily provide, when you visit the Site, Dagne Dover sends cookies to your computer to collect information from you regarding your web-browsing activities, browser specifications, device specifications, and account settings and preferences.

"Cookies" are small lines of text that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing a website. Dagne Dover uses both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until they expire or until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following the help file directions on your internet browser.

Dagne Dover uses cookies for many purposes, including: to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site; to remember your account settings and preferences from session to session; to ensure proper functioning of the Site and Site features; to monitor and maintain the security of your account and of the Site; and, to deliver content, including product offers, specific to your interests.

Dagne Dover also uses cookies to collect and track your IP address. An "IP Address" is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP address stays the same from browser session to browser session. However, if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP address probably varies from session to session. Dagne Dover tracks IP addresses in conjunction with session cookies to analyze our web page flow, for fraud detection purposes, and to maintain the security of your account and of the Site.

Your browser has options to accept, reject, or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent. Please note, however, that if you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Site may lose certain functionalities or cease to work properly.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY WEB BEACONS

In addition to cookies, Dagne Dover employs "invisible pixels" (a.k.a. web beacons) on the Site and in connection with certain email communications. An invisible pixel is a tiny, 1x1 image that is loaded when you visit a Site, but instead of calling up an image, it causes a cookie or application to be downloaded. Pixels and other web beacons can be used for a number of web tracking or advertising purposes, however, the web beacons implemented on the Dagne Dover Site are limited to the anonymous tracking of Site usage patterns. Additionally, Dagne Dover uses Web Beacons to anonymously track whether certain email communications are opened by recipients.

SERVER LOGS

Dagne Dover’s servers automatically record certain information from your web browser whenever you visit the Site. These server logs include information such as your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, referring pages (including URLs), platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time of any requests you make while navigating the Site. Dagne Dover uses this information to optimize the Site for your particular browser environment, monitor and analyze Site traffic and Site flow in order to improve Site organization and functionality, and to maintain Site security.

The information collected in the server logs is not personal information and cannot be used to personally identify you. While the server logs are associated with your IP address in order to track specific browsing sessions on the Site, Dagne Dover does not store or associate the information in the server logs—including your IP address—with your account or contact information.


HOW DAGNE DOVER USES THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS:

Dagne Dover uses your Personal Information to process and fulfill any orders you place and to complete any requests you make—including requests to create accounts or receive email communications regarding products and newsletters. As part of processing and fulfilling your orders, Dagne Dover will use your Personal Information to process your payment, as authorized by you during the checkout process, and to communicate with you regarding the status of your order and delivery details.

Dagne Dover also uses the information it collects from you via cookies and other technological means to track and implement your account settings and preferences from session to session, and to remember your password so you do not need to log in every time you visit the Site. Dagne Dover may also use the information it collects to determine your purchase preferences, identify content that may be of specific interest to you, and deliver product offers or other content specific to your interests.

If you receive direct marketing from Dagne Dover, you can opt out at any time by following the instructions included in every email sent to you via the “Unsubscribe” link, or by sending a request to opt out of promotional email communications to privacy@dagnedover.com. Dagne Dover respects your choice and will stop sending you promotional emails once you unsubscribe. Please note, however, that you may not opt out of non-promotional communications from Dagne Dover, including communications confirming successful order placements, communications sent for customer service purposes, notifications regarding important Site or policy changes, communications providing important security or data breach information, and communications containing other significant information related to your Personal Information for as long as it is retained by Dagne Dover.

Dagne Dover may create Anonymous Information records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name and/or IP address) that would allow someone to identify a specific individual. Dagne Dover may use this Anonymous Information to analyze request patterns and improve the Site and our performance of services offered through the Site. In addition, Dagne Dover may create and use aggregate or statistical information that is not traceable to any particular individual (such as anonymous user usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Website and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends. Dagne Dover reserves the right to use and disclose anonymous or aggregate information to third parties in its discretion.

We will not perform any automated decision-making processes on the information that we collect.

While Dagne Dover will sometimes request your consent before using your Personal Information, there are many additional legitimate and lawful purposes for which Dagne Dover may collect and use your Personal Information without your consent. For more information, please see the see section titled “Notice Regarding Requested Consents,” below.


THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH DAGNE DOVER WILL SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS:

Dagne Dover may share Anonymous Information for any legitimate business purpose allowed under the applicable laws and regulations without notification or consent.

Dagne Dover will share your Personal Information with employees, consultants, affiliates, or other third party businesses or persons for the purpose of processing your information on Dagne Dover’s behalf, including processing relating to fulfilling your orders, processing payments relating to your orders, shipping your orders to you, and maintaining and securing Dagne Dover’s business records. Dagne Dover has taken certain organizational and technological security measures to secure your personal information, described in the “How Your Information Is Secured” section below, and requires at least the same degree of organizational and technological security to be used by our employees, consultants, affiliates, and third party businesses or persons involved in processing Personal Information. If Dagne Dover discloses your Personal Information as identified in this section, Dagne Dover agrees to be liable for violations of your privacy rights by the third parties to which your Personal Information was disclosed.

If Dagne Dover or its assets are acquired by another company, that company will possess your Personal Information and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Dagne Dover will not share your Personal Information with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.

Some of Dagne Dover’s third party partners or contractors may be international organizations or organizations that were formed in the United States. If Dagne Dover shares your Personal Information with such parties, Dagne Dover will use appropriate methods to transmit your information in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. Such methods may include, but are not limited to, the Privacy Shield framework, model contract clauses, or binding corporate bylaws.

In certain circumstances, Dagne Dover may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

While Dagne Dover may request your consent to use or share your Personal Information to fulfill or perform services regarding your orders and requests, Dagne Dover may also use or share your Personal Information without your consent for any legitimate purpose as allowed under the applicable laws and regulations (see section titled “Notice Regarding Requested Consents,” below), including fulfilling contractual obligations to you, enforcing the Terms of Service, or bringing or defending against legal claims.


HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS SECURED:

Dagne Dover takes reasonable technical and organizational precautions, in addition to following industry best practices, to protect your information against loss, misuse, alteration, disclosure, unauthorized access, or destruction.

Dagne Dover makes use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology and keeps sensitive details stored in an encrypted format in the Dagne Dover database. If you provide your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, Dagne Dover follows all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Dagne Dover has implemented other industry-standard electronic means of protecting your Personal Information including storing your Personal Information behind a computer firewall, which is a barrier designed to prevent outsiders from accessing our servers. Except as provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, Dagne Dover limits access to your Personal Information, regardless of if it is stored electronically or in physical form, to those persons (including employees and contractors) in Dagne Dover's organization who have a business need for such access.

In addition to Dagne Dover’s technical and organizational security precautions, when you create an account, you must designate a password to secure your account information. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by logging off once you have finished using a shared computer.

Even though Dagne Dover has taken significant steps to ensure that your Personal Information is not intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed to or by unauthorized persons, you should know that Dagne Dover cannot eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.


YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION:

Dagne Dover respects your privacy and wants you to be informed of, and in control of, how your Personal Information is used. To exercise any of the rights described in this section, please contact Dagne Dover’s privacy officer at privacy@dagnedover.com using the procedure described in the “Personal Information Request Submissions” section below.

Subject to local law, you can control your Personal Information in the following ways:

• You can request access to your Personal Information and obtain a copy of all Personal Information about you in Dagne Dover’s possession;
• You can correct any errors in your Personal Information, or notify Dagne Dover of any changes to your Personal Information;
• In certain situations, you can request that Dagne Dover erase, block, or restrict access to your Personal Information;
• In certain situations, you can object to the particular ways in which Dagne Dover is using your Personal Information; and
• In certain situations, you can also request that Dagne Dover send your Personal Information to a third party.

Dagne Dover will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is handled according to your wishes.


NOTICE REGARDING REQUESTED CONSENTS:

If you use the Site, you may be asked to consent to certain collection and use of your Personal Information. While you will not be penalized or prejudiced for refusing to consent to the collection, retention, and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, failure to provide consent may interfere with or disrupt certain features of the Site or prevent Dagne Dover from fulfilling your orders.

You are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. If you revoke your consent, you will not be penalized or prejudiced for that revocation.

However, even if you refuse or revoke your consent, Dagne Dover may continue to collect, retain, and use your Personal Information or sensitive Personal Information so long as such retention and use is consistent with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and that collection, retention, and use is lawful and allowed without need for your consent under the applicable laws and regulations.

These uses, among others, may include:

1. Complying with legal obligations, for example, tax, employment, and other laws or regulations;
2. Fulfilling Dagne Dover’s contractual obligations to you;
3. Fulfilling Dagne Dover’s legitimate business interests and purposes, whether performed by Dagne Dover or a third party, so long as that purpose does not override your fundamental rights and freedoms;
4. Preventing fraud;
5. For internal administrative purposes, whether your data is maintained internally or shared with Dagne Dover’s subsidiaries and affiliates, franchisees, or third party contractors for this purpose;
6. Ensuring network and information security;
7. Establishing, exercising, or defending against any legal claims; or
8. Using your Personal Information in accordance with any valid consents you have given.
If Dagne Dover collects, retains, or uses your Personal Information based on a legitimate interest or the public interest, as described above, you may have the right to object at any time to that use of your Personal Information if your local law gives you that right.


NOTICE REGARDING CHILDREN:

Dagne Dover does not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors who are under the age of 13, and you must be at least 13 years or older to create an account or register to use the Site. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from a child under 13, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section, below.


NOTICE REGARDING CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail with "California Privacy Rights" in the subject line to privacy@dagnedover.com or contact Dagne Dover via the information provided in the “Contact Us” section, below.


LINKS TO OTHER SITES:

If Dagne Dover provides a link to any other website or location, it is for your convenience and does not signify Dagne Dover’s endorsement of such other website or location or its contents. Dagne Dover has no control over, does not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party websites. Dagne Dover is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


NOTICE REGARDING SHOPIFY:

Dagne Dover’s online e-commerce platform, which allows you to place orders and pay for purchases, is hosted by Shopify Inc. As such, some of your Personal Information is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through third-party data centers with industry-standard certifications, including the Level 1 Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), Tier III, and ISO 27001. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that transaction is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more information about Shopify’s privacy practices and use of information, please see Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) and Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).


PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

Dagne Dover may, at its sole discretion, modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on this page. If you object to any modifications to this Privacy Policy, you must cease using the Site. Continued use of the Site following any modifications to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your acknowledgement of, and agreement to be bound by, the modified Privacy Policy.


CONTACT US

If you have any general questions about this Privacy Policy or how Dagne Dover collects, uses, or shares your Personal Information, or if you would like to manage your Personal Information as permitted under the GDPR, please contact our Privacy Officer at the below email or mailing address:

Email: privacy@dagnedover.com

Dagne Dover Privacy Rights
18th and Walnut LLC
DBA: Dagne Dover
515 Greenwich Street
Suite 504
New York, NY 10013
Attn: Privacy Officer

Effective Date: May 25, 2018
Privacy Policy Location: https://www.dagnedover.com/pages/privacy

Personal Information Request Submissions

Depending on your local law, you may have the right to control your Personal Information as described in the “Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information” section above and reproduced below for your convenience. In order to request access to, correct, object to Dagne Dover’s use and retention of your Personal Information, or to exercise any of your rights related to your Personal Information as described in your local law, please send a request by email to privacy@dagnedover.com or by mail using the contact information listing in the “Contact Us” section above. Please include “Personal Information Request” in the subject line of your email.

Subject to local law, you can control your Personal Information in the following ways:

• You can request access to your Personal Information and obtain a copy of all Personal Information about you in Dagne Dover’s possession;
• You can correct any errors in your Personal Information, or notify Dagne Dover of any changes to your Personal Information;
• In certain situations, you can request that Dagne Dover erase, block, or restrict access to your Personal Information;
• In certain situations, you can object to the particular ways in which Dagne Dover is using your Personal Information; and
• In certain situations, you can also request that Dagne Dover send your Personal Information to a third party.

When you contact Dagne Dover to exercise any of the privacy rights described above, please provide the following information:

1) Your first and last name;
2) Your email address;
3) Your phone number; and
4) A brief description of your request, which can be based on the list of rights described above.

Dagne Dover will make a reasonable effort to confirm your identity before processing your request in order to protect against disclosure of your information to a third party This identity confirmation effort may come directly from us or from a trusted vendor.

The Personal Information you submit with your request will only be used to process your request, though Dagne Dover may store information relating to your request for up to 60 days in case you have additional inquiries.

Any contact information provided in connection with a request to exercise your rights related to your Personal Information will not be used for direct marketing purposes and will not be shared with others unless necessary to verify your identity and complete your request.

Dagne Dover will do its best to respond to your request as soon as possible, and, in any event, no later than 30 days after receiving your request. Please note that making multiple requests at one time may delay the processing of your request. If additional time is required to complete your request, Dagne Dover will contact you within information regarding the delay.

In certain circumstances, some requests may need to be fulfilled in a logical order. For example, if you request to see what information Dagne Dover has about you and at the same time request that Dagne Dover erase your Personal Information, Dagne Dover will first provide you with access to your Personal Information, before asking you to confirm your request to delete that information.

In some circumstances, Dagne Dover may not be able to comply with your requests relating to your Personal Information. In those cases, Dagne Dover will respond as soon as possible, explain why we are not able to comply, and provide information about how you can object to the relevant Supervisory Authorities if you think our continued use is improper.

If you have a concern about Dagne Dover’s handling of your Personal Information or your request, please contact us using the contact information in this Privacy Policy so we can try to resolve your concerns. Dagne Dover is committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution to any complaint or concern you may have about your Personal Information. In certain circumstances, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country (if one exists in your country) or supervisory authority. You may also have a right to a judicial remedy if it is determined your Personal Information is being used illegally.